Grape seed oil
Grape seed oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues, possessing regenerative and restructuring qualities which allow a better control of skin moisturization. It can help skin retain the normal structure of epithelium cells and nerve cells via supporting the cell membrane It is noted to be especially effective for repair of the skin around the eyes. Used as an all-over skin moisturizer, grape seed oil is known to reduce the look of stretch marks. A light, thin oil, grape seed oil leaves a glossy film over the skin when used as a carrier oil for essential oils in aromatherapy. It contains more linoleic than many other carrier oils. Grape seed oil is also usable as a lubricant for face shaving.
Grape seeds contain antioxidants (polyphenols, including proanthocyanidins), which show some health benefits.[In particular, sufficiently high amounts of resveratrol occur that it can be extracted commercially. Despite this, these antioxidants are not likely to be present in significant amounts in the cold-pressed grape seed oil itself, since proanthocyanidins are polar molecules and therefore insoluble in lipids. Antioxidants from grape skins and seeds are more concentrated in products such as grape juice and red wine.
In a study presented in 1993 at the American College of Cardiology Scientific Session, Nash and colleagues showed that up to 45 g (1.5 ounces) of grape seed oil per day raised HDL-C levels by 13% and reduced LDL levels by 7% in three weeks. The total cholesterol/HDL ratio fell 15.6%, and the total LDL/HDL ratio fell 15.3%.